IFR faculty and students are conducting some of the most exciting archaeological research in the world. Come hear them talk about their recent field school discoveries at the Society for American Archaeology annual meeting in Vancouver, March 30-April 2.

THURSDAY, March 30

 

Program: Ireland-Blackfriary

11:00  Rachel Scott—Exploring Intersectionality through Osteobiography: A Case

Study from Early Medieval Ireland

[31]  SYMPOSIUM   BODIES AS NARRATIVES: REVISITING OSTEOBIOGRAPHY AS A

CONCEPTUAL TOOL

Room: East Meeting Room 1 (VCC)

Time: 8:00 AM–11:45 AM

___________________________

Program: Brazil-Claudio Cutião

2:00  Myrtle Shock, Laura Furquim, Jennifer Watling and Eduardo Neves—Extinct

Mid-Holocene Maize from the Monte Castelo Shell Mound, Rondônia, Brazil

[62]  GENERAL SESSION   ARCHAEOLOGY IN SOUTH AMERICA II

Room: East Meeting Room 16 (VCC)

Chair: Myrtle Shock

___________________________

Program: Mexico- Oaxaca/Pacific Rim

7:45  Danny Zborover—Two Figurines and a Conquest: Toltec and Aztec Warriors in

the Sierra Sur of Oaxaca?

[137]  SYMPOSIUM   MOUNTAIN TOWNS AND CROSSROADS: ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE

SIERRA SUR OF OAXACA, MEXICO

Room: West Meeting Room 205 (VCC)

 

 

FRIDAY, March 31

 

Program: Portugal-Vale Boi

8:15  Jonathan Haws, Michael Benedetti, Nuno Bicho, João Cascalheira and Lukas

Friedl—The Middle-Upper Paleolithic Transition in Southern Iberia: New Dates

from Lapa do Picareiro, Portugal

[165]  SYMPOSIUM   UPPER PALEOLITHIC TRANSITIONAL “MOMENTS” ON THE IBERIAN

PENINSULA

Room: East Meeting Room 14 (VCC)

___________________________

Program: Argentina-Uspallata

231-h    Savanna Buehlman-Barbeau, Kristin Carline, Jennifer De Alba and Erik Marsh—

Excavation and Survey in the Argentine Andes: Preliminary Field Report of the

First IFR Field School in Uspallata, Mendoza

[231]  POSTER SESSION   SOUTH AMERICA I

Room: East Exhibit Hall B Poster Entrance (VCC)

Time: 2:00 PM–4:00 PM

___________________________

Program: Ireland-Inishark

3:00  Ian Kuijt—Discussant

[207]  SYMPOSIUM   LIVING AT THE MARGINS: ARCHAEOLOGICAL AND ETHNOGRAPHIC

RESEARCH ON POST-EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY IRISH AND SCOTTISH RURAL LIFE

Room: East Meeting Room 19 (VCC)

Chairs: Stephen Brighton and Ian Kuijt

___________________________

Program: US-IL-Cahokia

3:45  Sarah Baires—The Politics of Urbanization and the Anthropocene: A View from

Cahokia

[242]  SYMPOSIUM   MAKING A “-CENE”: ARCHAEOLOGY, POLITICS, AND THE

ANTHROPOCENE

Room: East Meeting Room 19 (VCC)

 

 

SATURDAY, April 1

 

Program: China-YGZ

[279]  SYMPOSIUM   NEW DISCOVERIES AND MULTIDISCIPLINARY RESEARCH AT

YANGGUANZHAI, CHINA

Room: West Meeting Room 202 (VCC)

Time: 8:00 AM–11:15 AM

Chairs: Ye Wa and Elizabeth Berger

Participants:

8:00  Weilin Wang—Understanding the Settlement Structure of the Middle Yangshao

Period (Miaodigou Phase) Based on Recent Archaeological Discoveries in the

Wei River Valley

8:15  Jennifer Kielhofer and Mathew Fox—A Soil-Stratigraphic Record of Landscape

Evolution and Human-Environment Interaction at the Yangguanzhai

Archaeological Site, North-Central China

8:30  Mathew Fox, Jennifer Kielhofer and Ye Wa—Micromorphology and Isotopic

Geochemistry of the Yangguanzhai Moat Deposit

8:45  Ye Wa, Weilin Wang, Liping Yang, Mitchell Ma and Mathew Fox—A Vertical

Loess Cave Dwelling at Yangguanzhai?

9:00  Liping Yang and Weilin Wang—A Middle Yangshao Cemetery of the

Yangguanzhai Settlement

9:15  Brett Kaufman—Discussant

9:30  Anke M. Hein, Ye Wa and Jianfeng Cui—Soil, Hands, and Heads: An

Ethnoarchaeological Study on Local Preconditions of Pottery Production in the

Wei River Valley (Northern China)

9:45  Michael Deibel, Corinne Deibel, Ye Wa and Liping Yang—Analysis of Ancient

Chinese Pottery Utilizing X-ray Fluorescence and Diffuse Reflectance Infrared

Fourier Transform Spectroscopy

10:00  Richard Ehrich—Microscopic Analysis of Sherds from Pit H85

10:15  Mitchell Ma and Hua Zhong—Paleoethnobotany of Yangguanzhai

10:30  Miaomiao Yang, Songmei Hu and Weilin Wang—Faunal Remains from the

Yangguanzhai Site

10:45  Elizabeth Berger and Liping Yang—Oral Health in the Middle Yangshao

Guanzhong Basin

11:00  C. Melvin Aikens—Discussant

 

___________________________

Program: US-IL-Cahokia

9:45  Melissa Baltus and Sarah Baires—Building below the Surface: Earth Moving

and Caching at Cahokia’s CABB Tract

[283]  SYMPOSIUM   NEW INSIGHTS INTO MISSISSIPPIAN CULTURE AT CAHOKIA MOUNDS

STATE HISTORIC SITE

Room: East Ballroom B (VCC)

___________________________

Program: Montenegro-Vrbicka Cave

11:00  Dusan Boric, Marija Edinborough, Emanuela Cristiani, Doug Price and Olaf

Nehlich—Social Bioarchaeology of Forager-Farmer Transition in the Balkans

[290]  GENERAL SESSION   UNDERSTANDING PALEODIETS THROUGH ISOTOPIC RESEARCH I

Room: East Meeting Room 3 (VCC)

___________________________

Program: Ethiopia-Shire

[309]  SYMPOSIUM   REGIONAL CONNECTIONS IN NORTHERN ETHIOPIA AND ERITREA:

RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE EASTERN, WESTERN, AND CENTRAL HIGHLANDS

Room: West Meeting Room 206 (VCC)

Time: 1:00 PM–2:30 PM

Chair: Rachel Moy

Participants:

1:00  Willeke Wendrich—Discussant

1:15  Hans Barnard—Cultural Continuity along the Western Red Sea Littoral

1:30  Dil Basanti—Network Approaches to Cosmopolitanism in Ancient Ethiopia (50–

700 AD)

1:45  Matthew Curtis—Revisiting the Ancient Ona Culture of Eritrea: What Previous

Research from the Asmara Plateau Might Offer for New Understandings of the

First Millennium BCE in the Northern Horn of Africa

2:00  Rachel Moy—Mai Adrasha and Its Neighbors

2:15  Terrah Jones, Rachel Moy and Hans Banard—Storage, Cooking, and Transport:

A Preliminary Residue Analysis of Ceramics from Mai Adrasha

___________________________

Program: US-CT-Mohegan

2:30  Craig Cipolla, James Quinn and Jay Levy—Deep Impacts of Mohegan

Archaeology: Indigenous Knowledge and Its Influence on the Past

[334]  SYMPOSIUM   APPLYING INDIGENOUS FRAMEWORKS FOR ARCHAEOLOGICAL

ANALYSIS AND INTERPRETATION

Room: East Exhibit Hall A (VCC)

 

SUNDAY, April 2

 

Program: Portugal-Vale Boi

10:30  Nuno Bicho and João Cascalheira: A Critical Review of the Meaning of Short-

Term Occupation in Early Prehistory

[389]  SYMPOSIUM   SHORT-TERM OCCUPATIONS IN PALEOLITHIC ARCHAEOLOGY

Room: East Meeting Room 8 (VCC)

IFR faculty and students talks